| Project/Area Number |
24254005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takeshi 博物館明治村, 館長 (30063770)
KOIWA Masaki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 準教授 (20434285)
SHIMODA Ichita 筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
UCHIDA Etsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
KUBO Sumiko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
IKEUCHI Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
OISHI Takeshi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80569509)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘部, 副部長 (50150066)
佐藤 桂 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80454198)
小川 英文 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20214025)
小野 邦彦 サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50350426)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Hidefumi 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20214025)
ONO Kunihiko サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50350426)
SATO Katsura 独立法人国立文化財機構・東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 特別研究員 (80454198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | カンボジア / クメール建築史 / プレア・ヴィヘア寺院 / 大プレア・カーン寺院 / クメール王国地方拠点 / 寺院遺跡 / 伽藍構成 / 設計技術 / クメール寺院 / 地方拠点 / 遺跡 / ヒンドゥー教寺院 / 仏教寺院 / 都市遺跡 / 東南アジア建築史 / 建築学調査 / クメール王国 / クメール建築 / 地方寺院 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We implemented a study for Preah Vihear and Preah Khan in Kompong Svay for about 4 years commencing in 2012 by utilizing a mixed team from architecture and other various fields of study. We were able to achieve significant information from the study. At Preah Kha, a detail measuring survey was implemented. At Preah Vihear, we conducted studies that documented various new discoveries. The architecture unit made detail plan drawing of temple complex and each building and estimated the concept, dimensional plan and process from each measuring data detailed images of the original wooden roof structure from the traces. Petrological unit identified the possibility that part of annex building was older than others by the result of petrological survey such as magnetic susceptibility. Geomorphological unit revealed the relationship between natural and altered terrain, and the archeological unit elucidated the character of the foundation of building and construction method of the mounts.