| Project/Area Number |
24255001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
ODATE Tsuneo 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (60224250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋田 元 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00280537)
谷村 篤 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (10125213)
高橋 邦夫 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (50413919)
茂木 正人 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50330684)
佐々木 洋 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10183378)
石井 雅男 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 室長 (70354553)
飯田 高大 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90455189)
牛尾 収輝 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (50211769)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hisayuki (INOOUE Hisayuki) 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60344496)
FUKUCHI Mitsuo 情報・システム研究機構国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (80099936)
| Research Collaborator |
Kawaguchi So Australian Antarctic Division
Constable Andrew Australian Antarctic Division
Swadling Kerrie University of Tasmania
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 日豪科学技術協力 / SOOS / センティネル計画 / 南大洋インド洋区 / 海洋生態系 / Sentinel / Southern Ocean / marine ecosystem / Southern Ocean Sentinel / 海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / オーストラリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Australia and Japan have been conducting marine science in the Indian Sector of the Southern Ocean. Being supported by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, marine scientists in both the countries held several scientific meetings on the ecosystem study in the Indian Sector of the Southern Ocean. We have developed the tight relationship on the future collaboration in ecosystem study in this sea area. And we discussed the strategies for the international campaign (Benchmark 2020), which aims to understand the current status of the Southern Ocean ecosystem. In this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, we showed that Lagrange type observations using buoy systems or floats are useful to understand temporal and spatial changes in phyto- and zooplankton communities. Considering the effective sensors to detect phyto- and zooplankton dynamics, we will propose Lagrange type observations in the seasonal sea ice zone during the Benchmark 2020.