Radiocontamination of fauna and flora of the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Senoo Haruki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90171355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEZAKI Yoshihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40431621)
YOSHIKAWA Kiwamu  秋田大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90400481)
桃井 隆  国際医療福祉大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40143507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射能汚染 / 北極圏動物 / スバールバル群島 / スピッツベルゲン島 / 地衣類 / セシウム134 / セシウム137 / セシウム134 / セシウム137 / 北極圏生物 / スピッツベルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed investigations of radiocontamination of fauna and flora in Spitsbergen in Svalbard archipelago from August through September 2011 and from August through September 2013. We obtained bearded seals, ringed seals, Svalbard reindeers, glaucous gulls, ptarmigans, arctic chars, shellfishes, soil, and lichen (Cetraria islandica, Cladonia arbuscula, Cladonia rangiformis, Cladonia furucata, Cladonia convoluta, Hypogymnia physodes, Pseudevernia fururacea, Lasallia pustulata, Lobaria pulmonaria, Alectoria ochroleuca, Sereocaulon alpinum, Ramalina farinacea, Ramalina fastigiata, Ramalina siliquosa, Rocellia ficiformis, Rocellia fucoides). We measured values of cesium134 and cesium137 from the specimens. No high values were obtained from the specimens. We concluded that no radiocontaminations have happened, but we also concluded that continuous and long surveys are necessary to protect the ecology in the arctic.