Large-scale inventory work for the clarification of diversity and biogeographical and ecological community divertification of canopy plants in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Mamoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英治  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (10128431)
大久保 達弘  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
原 正利  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20250144)
北山 兼弘  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20324684)
酒井 章子  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30361306)
田中 伸幸  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, その他 (40393433)
井鷺 裕司  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50325130)
秋山 弘之  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (70211696)
名波 哲  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70326247)
矢原 徹一  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90158048)
永益 英敏  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90218024)
北島 薫  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40721379)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Akira  京都大学, 大学院, 農学研究科, 大学院生
IZUNO Ayako  京都大学, 大学院, 農学研究科, 大学院生
Kriangsak Sri-ngernyuang  Mae jo University, Faculty of Architecture and Landscape Design, Associate Professor
Wichaphart Sangpalee  Mae jo University, Faculty of Agricultural Production, Assistant Professor
Chongrak Wachranrit  Kasetsart University, President
Taksin Artchawakom  Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research, Sakaerat Environmental Research Station, Chief
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords林冠植物 / 東南アジア / 多様性 / ドイインタノン / 山岳 / 着生植物 / 生物地理 / ハビタット分割 / 熱帯山地林 / 葉圏菌類 / 標高 / メタゲノム解析 / 地理分布 / 機能形質 / 葉圏菌相 / 物質循環 / タイ / カンボジア / インドネシア / マレーシア / ベトナム / 樹木群集動態 / 養分循環 / 熱帯林 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive inventories of canopy plants were conducted in Southeast Asian Region including the seasonal and aseasonal regions. Through this inventories, diversity of canopy plants and biogeographical pattern were analysed. Simultaneously, the ecological habitat segregation was studied for the canopy plants. Based on these biogeographical and ecogeographical research results, we discussed the diversity and ecological characteristics of canopy plants in the region. The established research sites of canopy plants study is available for the future long-term studies of canopy plants.