Research of history of host-parasite relationships between pathogens and Asian primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
OKMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
YSUNAMI Mihio  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80244127)
HAYAKAWA Toshuyuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80418681)
MIYABE Takako  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
Andrew MacIntosh  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (30623136)
Richard Culleton  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10503782)
松井 淳  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (70455476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア霊長類 / 病原体 / サルレトロウイルス / ヘリコバクター / マラリア / DNA / 遺伝子 / 染色体 / 国際研究者交流 / 宿主寄生体関係 / 寄生病原体 / マレーシア / タイ / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogens generally have host specificity. It is a main cause of the robust host-parasite relationships. We can presume it a pathophysiological phenotype. Based on the feature we would like to investigate biodiversity of Asian primates, especially gibbons and macaques. That is, we analyze evolutionary characteristics of these primates thorough the host-parasite relationships of their pathogens, viruses, bacteria (Helicobacter), and malaria, using following methods. (1) Differentiation mechanisms of genes of both of pathogens and primate hosts. (2) Biogeography and evolutionary history of pathogens and primates hosts. (3) Genetic physiological analyses from host immune responses and genomic changes.