The ecological study on the competitive exclusion of endemic species at the aphidophagous communities by a Japan-origin exotic predator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Naoya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10221821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA CHIHIRO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
TUNO NOBUKO  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60295102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords侵入生物 / 個体群管理 / 天敵 / 群集 / 分子遺伝 / ナミテントウ / 外来種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field and laboratory experiments were performed to clarify the community study on aphidophagous invasive ladybird beetle Harmonia axyridis. From the field studies, H. axyridis at invasive area utilized invasive aphids and H. axyridis was one of common aphidophagous species at rather short period. This may be caused by many vacant niches at aphidophagous predators at the invaded area, with a low biodiversity of aphidophagous communities. From the laboratory experiments on exclusive competition between H. axyridis and sibling H. yedoensis with a surplus food condition, H. axyridis mainly excluded only H. yedoensis whereas H. yedonsis excluded both of H. axyridis and H. yedoensis, suggesting that specialization at H. yedoensis for certain habitats and preys may play one of important role on the coexistence between H. axyridis and H. yedoensis.