| Project/Area Number |
24255014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新山 馨 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 国際連携推進拠点, 拠点長 (70353795)
野口 正二 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, チーム長 (90343780)
中路 達郎 北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40391130)
高梨 聡 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90423011)
岩田 拓記 信州大学, 理学部, 助教 (10466659)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEDA Takeshi 鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (40110796)
TANI Makoto 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 特任教授 (00314245)
YAMASHITA Tamon 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30263510)
KAMAKURA Mai 京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (40523840)
ITOH Masayuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (70456820)
DANNOURA Masako 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90444570)
TANAKA Katsunori 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80344274)
MATSUO Naoko 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 群落CO2交換 / 蒸発散 / 炭素動態 / 水分動態 / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the response of gas exchange between tropical rainforests and the atmosphere to the climate change based on the long-term tower observation. We conducted the long-term observation of the eddy covariance tower fluxes and micrometeorology at Pasoh, a leading tower site in a tropical rainforest in Peninsula Malaysia, to compile 14 years’ dataset. At the same time, we also conducted the census of above ground biomass to compile 22 years’ dataset. Adding the information on dead rate and decomposition rate to these datasets, we cross-checked these data and evaluated the dynamic equilibrium of the temporal variations of biomass, necromass, and NEE. We analyzed the influences of the climate change to the gas exchange processes between tropical rainforests and the atmosphere.