Control of citrus greening disease using new microorganisms in Asian agricultural enviroment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNishinippon Junior College (2013-2015)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU SUSUMU  西日本短期大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (20187454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI MASAMI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
UECHI NAMI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹試験場・品種育成・病害虫領域, 研究員 (40507597)
ICHINOSE KATUYA  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 国際農林水産産業研究センター・沖縄支所, 農林水産技官 (70355642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカンキツグリーニング病 / 媒介虫 / ミカンキジラミ / 寄生菌 / 拮抗微生物 / 防除 / 新規微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Asian citrus psyllid, Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, (Hemiptera: Psyllidae) was discovered in Okinawa in 1998 and apparently arrived without its natural enemies. Control of D. citri is important because this phloem-feeding pest vectors Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus (Ca. L. asiaticus), a phloem-residing α-proteobacterium that causes citrus greening disease or Huanglongbing. This research contributes the first steps towards evaluating entomopathogenic fungi for its potential use in an IPM program to suppress D. citri populations. Fungal pathogens that killed adult D. citri in Thailand, Vietnam, Okinawa and Amami-oshima were identified and characterized. Isaria javanica from Okinawa has a high virulence against D. citri and was effective on control of D. citri in laboratory and field applications.