Development of a nutrient dynamics model incorporating temporal and spatial variations in agroecosystems of Sub-Sahara Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24255019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKAWA Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
IKAZAKI Kenta  国立研究開発法人, 国際農林水産業研究センター・生産環境畜産領域, 研究員 (70582021)
OYAMA Shuichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
SUGIHARA Soh  東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30594238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌学 / モデル化 / 環境 / モニタリング / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For achieving food security in Sub-Sahara Africa, it is crucial to synchronize the soil nutrient supply pattern with the crop nutrient uptake pattern during a crop growth period. To attain this goal, a nutrient dynamics model incorporating temporal and spatial variations should be developed. In this project, we had conducted the field experiments in Niger, Tanzania, and Cameroon, which have various climate and soil conditions, from 2012 to 2015 and accumulated scientific knowledge about (1) soil organic matter dynamics, (2) temporal nutrient variation caused by fluctuation of soil microbial biomass, (3) spatial nutrient variation caused by soil erosion and nutrient leaching. Then, on the basis of these field data, we are developing a prototype of a nutrient dynamics model incorporating temporal and spatial variations which can be applicable to agroecosystems in Sub-Sahara Africa.