| Project/Area Number |
24256002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akira 旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70054020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKO Yasuhito 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
NAKAO Minoru 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70155670)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70109388)
YANAGIDA Tetsuya 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40431837)
OKAMOTO Munehiro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 寄生虫 / 遺伝子進化 / エキノコックス条虫 / 有鉤条虫 / 無鉤条虫 / アジア条虫 / 人獣共通寄生虫症 / テニア症 / 嚢虫症 / エキノコックス症 / 条虫の生殖戦略 / 遺伝子によるテニア科条虫の再分類 / 遺伝子診断 / 血清診断 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 感染症 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is better understanding of the evolutional aspect of pathogenic Taeniid cestodes infections in the world. All four genotypes of Echinococcus multilocularis have been exclusively confirmed from Russia. Mitochondrial DNA analysis of E. granulosus s. s. (G1) revealed that polymorphism of the gene was prominent in the specimens from the Middle East countries > China > Peru, and provided a hypothesis “The ancestral E. granulosus s.s. emerged in the Middle East”. Another purpose is better understanding of fertilization mechanisms in cestodes. Comparative studies of mitochondrial DNA (1N) and nuclear DNA (2N) genes using the sister species, Taenia saginata and T. asiatica, and the two (Asian and Afro/American) genotypes of T. solium sampled from areas where these species and two genotypes were sympatrically distributed revealed different types of hybrids. So, it is clear that out-crossing occurs in hermaphroditic cestode infections if two or more worms mature.