International collaboration toward establishment of reference value database for common use in evidence-based laboratory diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24256003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Junzo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30448071)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80403674)
Research Collaborator GUO Jian  Beijing Hospital, Dr
QIU Ling  Beijing Union Medical College, Dr
XIA Liangyu  Beijing Union Hospital, Dr
ROLLE Reynan  Univ of San Agustin
RAJA Elina  Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Dr
ASHAVAID Tester  P.D. Hinduja National Hospital Medical Research Center, Dr
SHAH Swarup  P.D. Hinduja National Hospital Medical Research Center, Dr
YADAV Binod  Institute of Medicine Teaching Hospital
AHMED Firoz  International Center for Diarrheal Disease Research, Dr
KUMKUM Asifa  International Center for Diarrheal Disease Research
HOSSAIN Anowar  International Center for Diarrheal Disease Research, Dr
GHANI Farooq  Aga Kahn Univ, Dr
JAFRI Lena  Aga Kahn Univ, Dr
KHAN Dilshad  Armed Force Institute of Pathology, Prof.
BORAI Anwar  King Khalid National Guard Hospital, Dr
ÖZARDA Yeşim  Uludag Univ, Prof.
EVGINA Svtlana  Beckman Coulter Russia, Dr
RUZHANSKAYA Anna  Beckman Coulter Russia, Dr
BARTH Julian  Leeds Infirmary, Dr
SCHUMANN Gerhard  Univ of Hannover, Prof
SIEKMAN Lothar  Bonn Medical Univ, Prof
KESSLER Anja  Bonn Medical Univ, Dr
NORDESTGAARD Børge  Copenhagen Univ, Prof
ERASMUS Rajiv  Univ of Stellenbosch, Prof.
HOFFMANN Mariza  Univ of Stellenbosch, Dr
SMIT Francoise  Cape Peninsula Univ of Technology
OMUSE Geoffrey  Aga Khan Univ Hospital Nairobi, Dr
ELGADAR Ola  Univ Alexandria, Dr
BAZ Heba  Univ Cairo, Dr
MARCI Joseph  Hamilton General Hospital, Dr.
KLEE George  Mayo Clinic, Prof.
STRASESKI Joely  Univ of Utah, Dr
STANHOPE Kimber  Univ of California Davis, Dr
SCHREIER Laura  Univ of Buenos Aires, Prof.
BUSTOS Daniel N  Univ of Buenos Aires, Dr
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基準範囲 / EBLM / 標準化 / 生理的変動要因 / 多施設共同調査 / 国際臨床化学連合 / パネル血清 / 国際比較調査 / 調和化 / 臨床検査変動要因 / 国際調査 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodologies for derivation of reference intervals (RIs) of clinical laboratory tests remain controversial. This investigator launched an international collaborative multicenter study on reference values (RVs) as a project of Committee on Reference Intervals and Decision Limits of International Federation of Clinical Chemistry. Its aims are 1) elaboration of internationally sharable protocol for conducting RI study, 2) establishing optimal statistical methods for derivation of RIs, 3) ensuring standardization of derived RIs, and 4) exploration of sources of variation (SV) of RVs. By March 2015, 16 countries from 5 continents collaborated and RIs of 10 countries have been derived so far by new reliable methods. The reference values of each country were gathered and dynamically aligned to each other based on test results of the serum panel measured in common. A variety of SV of RVs have been revealed, which are all relevant for the practice of evidence-based laboratory diagnosis.