Investigation of the reasons why Mongolia has few patients with cleft lip and/or palate: the assessment of a preventive effect of dairy products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24256006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Hiroo (NIIMI Teruyuki)  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (70291763)
MINAMI Katsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
SAKAI Eiko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80148254)
YAMANAKA Katsumi  名古屋学芸大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40351209)
OTSUKA Takanobu  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
SENDA Akira  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80097584)
HATTORI Masami  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50113072)
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
IKEDA Yayoi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10291519)
MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
NOMOTO Shuji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40300967)
TAKEBE Jun  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50295995)
FUJITANI Morioki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60190055)
YOSHIDA Waka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513210)
HAYAKAWA Toko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (90609710)
IMURA Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Fuko
NAGATA Erika
AKASHI Junko
ITO Masaaki
NATSUME Nagana
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンゴル / 口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 乳製品 / 予防 / 先天異常の予防 / チーズの効果 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Epidemiological investigation of the relationship between the eating habits and occurrence of cleft lip and/or palate (CL/P) in Mongolia. Significant differences were observed in the intake of dairy products, meat and eggs by mothers of CL/P patients from that by mothers of normal children, suggesting the intake of those food may have the effect of preventing the occurrence of CL/P.Smoking habits of mothers of CL/P patients were also different from mothers of children without CL/P. There could be a possibility that smoking habits affect the occurrence of CL/P.
(2)Confirmation of the effect of Mongolian cheese on occurrence of CL/P in A/J mice. The percentage of dead fetuses was 7.1% in the experimental group of A/J mice fed with Mongolian cheese, which was significantly 20.6% in the control group.As for incidence of CL/P, the incidence of CL/P in the experimental group was 6.5%, which was significantly lower than 11.7% of that in the control group (p=0.041).