Geometric computational approach to solving hard optimization problems: theory and implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Avis David  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定教授 (90584110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算機科学 / 離散幾何学 / 最適化 / 幾何計算 / 大規模並列化 / 数理計画法への応用 / 多面体 / )離散最適化 / アルゴリズム / 並列処理 / 離散最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this grant was to provide funds to pursue the research goals of the Geometric Computation Laboratory (GCL) at Kyoto University, which I founded in 2010. We are concerned primarily with the ingenious use of high dimensional geometry as the driving force to provide innovative new algorithms for solving previously intractable problems of high impact in engineering and science. Typical application areas include computing Nash equilibria, PageRank optimization, supervised machine learning and mining optimization. In additional to creative new theoretical results, the laboratory will implement innovative highly parallel software to allow the results to be used in academia, industry and the society at large on problems of practical size.