Project/Area Number |
24300003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Akihisa 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50217189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 克弘 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40213722)
小田 芳彰 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90325043)
南 美穂子 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70277268)
Research Collaborator |
Fleiner Tamas
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 離散最適化 / 離散構造 / 離散凸解析 / 資源配分問題 / マッチング / 戦略的頑健性 / アルゴリズム / 配属問題 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / ハンガリー / 安定結婚 / 安定マッチング / 安定割当 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Discrete allocation problems (i.e., allocation of students to departments, allocation of residents to hospitals) are important practical problems. The aim of the project is to generalize the stable matching model by using discrete structures such as graphs and discrete convex analysis, and to analyze developed models. We develop a new mechanism for a discrete allocation problem with distributional constraints, and propose and analyze new generalizations of the stable matching model to directed networks, and so on. These results are summarized as six papers published in academic journals, two submitted papers, and two papers during preparations.