Exa-scale Adaptation to Sparse Iterative Library with Run-time Auto-tuning Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40345434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Takeshi  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30324685)
OHSHIMA Satoshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (40570081)
KURODA Hisayasu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60323507)
SATO Masahiko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80455211)
TANAKA Teruo  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90622837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takao  日立製作所, 研究開発グループ, 研究員 (90634296)
SUDA Reiji  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40251392)
IMAMURA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (60361838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動チューニング / 実行時最適化 / Xabclib / OpenATLib / 疎行列反復解法 / pXabclib / OpenFOAM / エクサスケールコンピューティング / ハイブリッドMPI / 非均質計算機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods of Auto-tuning (AT) with run-time optimization for sparse iterative library towards to exa-scale environment are developed.
(1) pXabclib, which is an MPI parallelized version of sparse iterative library Xabclib, is developed. The code is open to public. (2) Code of Sparse Matrix-vector Multiplications for GPU is implemented and evaluated with many-core CPU. Effectiveness of AT is verified by adapting Xabclib to OpenFOAM.(3) Method of 3D FDTD for electromagnetic field analysis with high frequency is studied to optimize cache access with time-space tiling without redundant computations.