Research on cloud middleware for systems recommending evacuation activities from disasters using miniblogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ohsuga Akihiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tahara Yasuyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30390602)
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40508834)
Kawamura Takahiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 客員准教授 (10426653)
Yoshioka Nobukazu  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (20390601)
Matsumoto Kazunori  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Isshiki Masao  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90567364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / クラウドコンピューティン グ / ミニブログ / 行動推薦 / ミドルウェア / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as we paid attention to the fact that people post a lot of useful information to miniblogs such as Twitter in real time, we developed middleware that enables to build evacuation activity recommendation systems for actual general disasters such as earthquake. Specifically, we took account of the variety of disasters, the situations about evacuation activities, and the variety of available information infrastructure. For this purpose, we improved the technologies we had established to develop the existing prototype and established new technologies. After that, we developed middleware on which we can build systems satisfying various requirements by using a cloud computing environment that is operating in practice. Finally, we built practical applications on the middleware and conducted experiments and evaluations.