Realization of High-Performance and Flexible Constraint Programming Systems Using Propositional Inference Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoyuki  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60207248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANBARA Mutsunori  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (80290774)
SOH Takehide  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (00625121)
INOUE Katsumi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (10252321)
NABESHIMA Hidetomo  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10334848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANJO Tomoya  情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (40635067)
OKIMOTO Tenda  情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (10632432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制約プログラミング / 充足可能性判定問題 / 命題論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraint programming is a paradigm for realizing intelligent software systems without explicitly programming the solving algorithm of combinatorial programs. In this research project, we studied and developed high-performance and flexible constraint programming systems by using propositional inference techniques which made big performance progress in recent years. The developed systems are published through the Internet. We also applied the developed systems to various difficult problems (such as course timetabling, test case generation, packing array construction, Hamilton cycle finding, circuit wiring, and systems biology) and obtained superior results compared with previous works.