Resource access control system for security-enhanced OS as the next-generation platform of information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidehiko  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60011102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hidenori  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 客員教授 (90398975)
HASHIMOTO Masaki  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 准教授 (10582158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIHARU Harada  株式会社NTTデータ, 技術開発本部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / アクセス制御 / オペレーティングシステム / OS / セキュリティ / 分散システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new operating system technology to implement a defense-in-depth strategy to information systems, which is based on a strict and secure access control mechanism achieved by the cooperation between applications and its infrastructure. Specifically, the main achievements of this research are followings; i) a proposal of a mechanism that gives the minimum access rights dynamically in consideration of the execution status of applications, ii) its robust implementation, and iii) a proposal of a simple and clear policy description language and its management system to make the implementation fit for practical use. The key feature of the research is to solve the problem of general operating systems in terms of insufficiency of compartment function caused by its coarse-grained access control systems, while it can solve the problem of MAC operating systems in terms of impracticality caused by its fine-grained access control systems, at the same time.