Automatic Debugging by Using Soft Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013-2016)
National Institute of Informatics (2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSOBE Hiroshi  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60321577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 震  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (60350211)
Research Collaborator RUEHER Michel
LAMRAOUI Si-Mohamed
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェア / デバッグ / 制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied automatic software debugging by focusing on the localization of faults in programs. For this purpose, we adopted the notion of constraints. Specifically, we construct constraint satisfaction problems from inputs, programs, and post-conditions, and then localize constraints that cause the violations to indicate the corresponding program parts as candidates of the faults. We particularly constructed soft constraint-based methods for automatic debugging, and developed an automatic debugging tool for C programs.