A Pattern Oriented Software Development Method for Agile Adaptation to Security Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Nobukazu  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (20390601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIZAKI Hironori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70350494)
海谷 治彦  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIYA Haruhiko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセキュリティ / ソフトウェア学 / パターン / 脆弱性分析 / セキュリティ要求 / インパクト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need a security development method to quickly adapt to changes of security requirements. In other words, we firstly estimate the impact on a software system to change it for implementation of security countermeasures before the implementation to know the security costs with the method. Additionally, the method should allow us to apply security countermeasures semi-automatically to reduce the implementation costs. In this research, we have proposed three kinds of security patterns: threat patterns, attack patterns and countermeasure patterns with the relationships among them. In addition, we illustrate relations between these patterns and a design of applications with security stereo-types of UML.