Development of Heterogeneous-Computing Platform with Custom Accelerators for Embedded HPC Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hariyama Masanori  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10292260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Waidyasooriya Hasitha Muthumala  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60723533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルコンピューティング / FPGA / カスタムアクセラレータ / ビッグデータ処理 / 高性能計算 / OpenCL / リコンフギャラブルコンピューティング / ビッグデータ / 大規模計算 / 並列処理 / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / 高位合成 / GPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aiming at design technologies for a heterogeneous computing platform consisting of CPU cores, GPUs, and FPGAs. FPGAs allows us to build the application-specific accelerators since it's datapath can be reconfigured by programming after fabrication. One major difficulty in designing the heterogeneous computing platform is to find task allocation maximizing the performance and to design the FPGA datapath as easily as possible. In order to solve this problem, we develop high-level synthesis technologies for the heterogeneous computing platform.