Ultra High Speed Audio Fingerprint Detection and Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 教授 (90293406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Masaru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Mineo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00185935)
SATOU Yukinori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 助教 (30452113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブル / FPGA / 電子指紋 / 音楽検索 / データベース / ハッシュ / Staged LSH / インターネット / 音楽電子指紋 / LSH / ハミング距離 / 電子透かし / ライセンシング / 音楽ファイル / インターネット配信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses ultra-high speed audio fingerprint detection from mp3 files that traded through the internet. Hardware supported audio fingerprint detection algorithms that mostly uses only addition and subtraction has been proposed as HiFP 2.0. Concerning searching, the Staged-LSH method that is hierarchical hash-based algorithm was proposed. This algorithm takes advantage physical hierarchical structure such as Flip-Flops and Block RAM in FPGA and off-chip D-RAM.
Network on Chip, fault avoidance, and hierarchical interconnection are also investigated.