Research on high-performance and highly-dependable floating-point arithmetic unit arrays by contriving data representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Naofumi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10171422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords算術演算回路 / 演算器アレイ / オンライン誤り検出 / (2)算術演算回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied methods for making a floating-point arithmetic unit (FPU) array high-performance and highly-dependable by contriving data representation in it. We have proposed methods for constructing concurrently error-detectable FPUs by parity prediction or partial duplication or residue checking, and a method for performing quasi-quadruple precision arithmetic by coupling two double precision floating-point fused multiply-adders. We also proposed a synthesis method of an array of processing elements consisting of an FPU and memory from a program comprising multiple loop structure and matrix operations. In addition, we have developed a simulator of an FPU array.