Research and development of a non-volatile networking technology for smooth communication under the large scale disaster situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGATA Gen  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (20344731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90598385)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40509072)
IMAI Shinatoro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学研究科, 講師 (50510260)
SASAI Kazuto  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00532219)
SVEHOLM Johan  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教育研究支援者 (20626246)
TAKEDA Atushi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90424001)
NAKAMURA Naoki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50447132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不揮発性ネットワーキング / トランスポート技術 / 耐災害技術 / セッション技術 / DTN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we establish a non-volatile networking technology which enables smooth communication even when network is seriously damaged due to quite heavy load of network traffic or power failure under the large-scale disaster situation. To cope with the large-scale disaster situation, DTN (Delay Tolerant Networking) technology was proposed. DTN makes it possible to transfer data bundle by storing and forwarding at relay node. By utilizing DTN, some disaster-resilient communication schemes are proposed, but due to its one-way data transfer nature, it is difficult to utilize DTN to bi-directional communication such as safety confirmation or information retrieval. To solve the above problem, we develop the non-volatile networking technology. The non-volatile networking enables a user to disconnect a mobile terminal from network while waiting the response from a server by keeping both a request and a response on network.