Development of human harmonized information communication infrastructure based on networked based AR technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takuo  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70292290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Toru  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80222652)
KITAGATA Gen  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (20344731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報通信基盤 / AR / 現実/仮想空間融合 / プラットフォーム / 見守り支援 / 現実/仮想空間融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the "Human harmonized information communication infrastructure" as a basic technology to build user-centered communication systems based on the Augmented Reality (AR), focusing on the user interface function to configure information environment in humans' daily lives. Especially, we have developed "Network-supported AR technology" which realizes the following two items: (1) a communication tool by integrating many kinds of spaces, and (2) improvement of quality of services by distributed processing through the network. We created a new information communication infrastructure which supports safety information society through this project.