Design and Development of Positioning and Tracking Technologies Using Mobile Terminals and Geospatial Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位置推定技術 / スマートフォン / センシング / 位置行動推定 / モバイル端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have developed a method to estimate the location of mobile terminals and track their motions using their inertial sensors. The method exploits accelerometers, gyro sensors and magnetic sensors to determine the positions. I have developed a tracking system based on the methodology and deployed it to real exhibition space and public space to confirm the effectiveness and usefulness of the method and the developed system.