Capacity Study for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
JIANG Xiaohong  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00345654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Masaru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
TAKAHASHI Osamu  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60381282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMANET / キャパシティ / リレーアルゴリズム / 遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the three fundamental issues of MANET capacity study, namely the exact capacity analysis, capacity/delay tradeoff and capacity enhancement/optimization. About the exact capacity study, we explored exact capacity of MANETs with deterministic MAC protocol, MANETs with the random Aloha MAC protocol, and MANETs with limited buffer. About capacity/delay tradeoff, we studied the inherent tradeoff between throughput capacity and delay in MANETs, and derived the delivery delay-constrained throughput. About capacity enhancement/optimization, we applied the game theory to explore the capacity optimization in MANETs, and also explored the application of Network coding in throughput enhancement.