ITS Network Architecture for Narrowband V2X Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 程 俊  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388042)
Research Collaborator McCormick Scott
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動体通信 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 車々間・路車間通信 / ITS / V2X Communication / Network Architecture / 知的交通システム / 分散システム / ネットワーク仮想化 / 多重接続通信路符号化 / コンピュータネットワーク / 知的交通システム(ITS) / ネットワーク / アーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For cooperative ITS that supports safe driving by vehicle-to-vehicle / road-to-vehicle communication, ITS network architecture suitable for narrow band communication which is the real situation of Japan was constructed.
In this research, we evaluated the overhead in the existing methods by adapting efficient service using vehicle-to-vehicle communication and cellular networks.Compared with the existing method, it is confirmed to reduce the number of packets transmitted and improve the packet arrival rate. In addition, we proposed the international standard.