Building and managing adaptive distributed systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Satoh  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (80282896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  早稲田大学, 基幹理工学部, 教授 (10251977)
MINAMI Kazuhiro  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所・モデリング研究系, 准教授 (10579410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散システム / 適応性システム / ミドルウェア / 適応性 / 耐故障性 / 自己適応性 / ソフトウェアコンポーネント / 自己組織化 / 柔軟性 / サービス基盤技術 / クラウドコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work address an approach to make distributed systems flexible and robust. Distributed systems are dynamic by nature like biological systems. To support various and unknown changes in distributed systems, we need a novel approach for managing distributed systems. Biological mecahnisms are useful to such an approach. It supports the notions of differentiation and dedifferentiation in cellular slime molds. When a service delegates a function to another component coordinating with it, if the former has the function, this function becomes less-developed and the latter's function becomes well-developed. When some differentiated services are not available, it enables remaining services to automatically support the functions provided from the unavailable services. The approach was constructed as a middleware system and allowed us to define general-purpose agents as Java objects. The proposed approach has academic and practical contributions.