Project/Area Number |
24300033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shigeo 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40292619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIKAWA Masatoshi 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30201510)
有川 正俊 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30202758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WU Hsiang-Yun 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00706749)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地図データ / 可視化 / 制約付き最適化 / 美的基準 / 人称 / レイアウト生成 / 路線図 / ラベル配置 / レイアウト変形 / ボロノイ図 / 等角図 / 時空間制約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, commercially available railway maps and touristic guide maps are often designed by illustrators, in such a way that the original geographic layouts are deformed and then annotated with labels having additional information to fully enhance the map readability. However, such schematic design of maps largely depends on the specific person views of the users who use the maps. In this study, we established aesthetic criteria of designing maps as constraints imposed on the railway and road networks contained in the map according to the person views, and the further formulated the associated map visualization as constrained optimization problems.