Application Research on Run-time Energy Management Database Systems cooperating with applications' behaviors in cloud computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Miyuki  芝浦工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30227863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Masato  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60328036)
YAMAGUCHI Saneyasu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50439262)
GOTO Atsuhiro  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 教授 (90558868)
SUGAYA Midori  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50434288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実行時省電力 / データベース / クラウド・コンピューティング / 応用処理連携 / 性能評価 / ストレージシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous critical applications such as database systems or Web commerce applications are in constant operation at data centers, and the conventional approaches that only utilize storage-device-level I/O behaviors do not produce sufficient energy savings while applications are running. It may be possible to dramatically reduce storage-related energy consumption without degrading application performance levels by utilizing application-level I/O behaviors or other running behavior. We propose a universal storage energy management framework for runtime storage energy savings that can be applied to any type of application. The results of evaluations show that the use of this framework results in substantive energy savings compared with the traditional approaches that are used while applications are running.