A new mechanism for motion generation and control of virtual agent with 3D non-rigid shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 教授 (20143084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kota  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 助教 (90447532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元エージェント / ばね質点モデル / パラメータ化 / 反応拡散系 / 活性因子 / モデル非剛体変形 / LOD表現 / 変形活動発生機構 / 変形活動学習機構 / 機械学習 / ばねモデル / モデル変形 / 動的特性 / 非剛体形状モデル / 自律的機能獲得 / Mass Spring Model / LOD表現 / メッシュ再分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new mechanism for generating and controlling autonomous motions of non-rigid 3D objects, and constructed its prototype system. In the proposed system, a 3D object with non-rigid shape is regarded as a virtual agent and autonomously acquires a best motion by a certain kind of unsupervised learning according to its physical properties and external environment. The system also enables to represent elastic characteristics of real materials for approximating physical phenomena.
It proved to be available for generating natural autonomous motion of non-rigid 3D objects.