Risk Determination of Artificial Stereoscopic Vision Based on Searching for Onset Condition of 3D Sickness
Project/Area Number |
24300042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizawa Makoto 東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOMMA Noriyasu 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
SUGITA Norihiro 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
YAMBE Tomoyuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
TANAKA Akira 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10323057)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 3D酔い / 立体視 / 眼精疲労 / 臨場感 / 生体影響 / 自律神経 / 映像酔い / 生体安全性 / 主観評価 / 3D酔い / 垂直視差 / 輻輳調節 / 焦点調節 / 融像限界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three dimensional visualization in movies, televisions and video games has been advancing rapidly. However, physiological and psychological effects of artificial stereoscopic vision on humans have not sufficiently been clarified. This study aimed at elucidation of the onset condition of so-called 3D sickness which is caused by artificial stereoscopic vision and the relationship between 3D sickness and visual fatigues. The experimental results have shown the followings: 1) Physiological indices for evaluation of 3D sickness may include psychological disturbance but it can be suppressed by adaptation. 2) It is possible that the cause of visual fatigue in stereoscopic vision can be explained using the contradiction between convergence and accommodation mechanisms. 3) Vertical disparity caused by the tilt of the head should be less than about 0.6 degree to avoid 3D sickness.