Project/Area Number |
24300044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoshihiro 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 空間的な拡張現実 / トラッキング / 情報検索 / プロジェクションマッピング / spatial AR / tracking / projection mapping / information retrieval / neurosciences / 神経科学 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final prototype was named BrainCloud:the objective was to create,maintain and explore a network of researchers with scientific affinities; to create, maintain and explore a brain atlas of messages, notes, or links to references; and to update researchers on current activities depending on the preferred area of interest.Here, area must be understood here literally, as a piece of surface or volume in the brain.It also allows following specific researchers activities while offering visibility and handling open discussion on specific topics of temporary relevance.Our intention was to design the application in such manner that researchers would use it next to the other tools when doing research (searching, reading, and writing).It is meant to be a small piece of software to discover and relate to current global related reserch activities.It serves to connect to researchers and research sources depending on their location in the brain.