Identification of causal factors and countermeasures of visual fatigue and 3D sickness due to stereoscopic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyao Masaru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Fumio  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70134690)
HASEGAWA Satoshi  名古屋文理大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (20269674)
WATANABE Tomoyuki  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (00416190)
OMORI Masako  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10397490)
ISHIO Hiromu  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (40271035)
TAKADA Hiroki  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40398855)
Research Collaborator FUJIKAKE Kazuhiro  公益財団法人, 大原記念労働科学研究所・研究部, 研究員 (90508467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体映像 / 視差 / 両眼融像 / 水晶体調節 / 輻輳 / 飛び出し限界 / 3D酔い / 生体影響 / 飛び出し距離 / 高精細映像 / 3D立体映像 / 両眼輻輳 / 画像のボケ / 被写界深度 / 重心動揺 / 3D / バーチャルリアリティ / 眼疲労 / 瞳孔 / 3D酔い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in three-dimensional (3D) display technology have contributed significantly to society. For example, digital signage is popular. According to the 3D Consortium Safety Guidelines in Japan, a comfortable visual parallax with 3D images is less than ±1.0 degree. However, 3D text must be shown in front of its associated content. We carried out an experiments to verify the permissive limits of cognition in participants regarding the parallax of 3D images. We used 94 participants aged 18 to 81 viewed a 3D flat Maltess cross image having no depth and projected outward from a screen at a large parallax of 1.0 degree to 6.0 degrees. Eighty-six percent of the subjects recognized the 3D flat image even when it protruded at a 2.0 degrees parallax. These subjects viewed the image comfortably and without visual problems. We can conclude that people can cognitively recognize a 3D telop at a 2.0 degree parallax without feeling fatigued.