A research on pseudo-presence by using cross-modal stimuli for the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshiyo  大阪電気通信大学, 教授 (10142259)
YONEZAWA Tomoko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90395161)
山添 大丈  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (70418523)
成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30347463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARIMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30347463)
TETSUTANI Nobuji  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (10385479)
YAMAZOE Hirotake  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (70418523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / アパシー / 擬人化エージェント / クロスモーダル / リハビリ / ヒューマンインタフェース / セラピー / コミュニケーションロボット / メディア工学 / 認知症ケア / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 介護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the assistive technology for allowing independent living of elderly persons with dementia (the patient) who often lose motivation to the various actions by using a behavior support media such as the agent with the software and physicality, and established the rehabilitation method by using such a media. Specifically, we developed the way to present cross-modal stimulus of visual stimili such as eye contact and joint attention of the patient by anthropomorphic media, hearing stimuli, and tactile stimuli as if the caregiver touched the patient that encourage the patient's motivation.