Constructing in-situ AR environment for mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Haruo  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (60263430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOKAWA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60358869)
MASHITA Tomohiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (00467606)
中澤 篤志  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (20362593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 大規模ARシステム / 国際情報交換 / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / ユーザインタフェース / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed several methods for in-situ AR system including methods for object/environment reconstruction, methods object/environment authoring, photometric registration, and so on. To actualize editable AR environment, we developed not only the methods to estimate geometric properties including shape of an object and camera position and position but also the methods to estimate optical properties including texture of an object and lighting environment. In addition, we developed user interface for editing those properties. As a result of these development, the stability of the estimation of camera position and pose or reconstruction of environment decreases with time because real environment is constantly changing. Especially optical variation is critical for the feature point tracking. Therefore we tackled to develop a feature point tracking method robust for lighting variation.