A method for objective division of service systems and separation of service receiver's characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Tatsunori  東京大学, 人工物工学研究セ ンター, 准教授 (00546012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Tamio  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40111463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス工学 / 設計工学 / ビジネスプロセスモデリング / 生産システム工学 / プロセスモデリング / サービスCAD / 生産システム / BPMN / ワークフローパターン / ISM / 画像認識 / サービス表現・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult for non-experienced designers to divide and model complicated service delivery processes such as conditional branches and exception handlings while assuring the relationship to service functions. To solve this problem, we proposed a design support of constructing service delivery processes using a collection of structure patterns of processes called workflow patterns. We made the workflow patterns hierarchized by the ISM method so that designers can easily choose a pattern among them according to purpose. The proposed method was implemented on a CAD system for service, and its effectiveness was verified through an evaluation experiment. As a result, it was revealed that the proposed method is especially effective in the case of constructing processes including conditional branches.