An Engineering Approach to Plain Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテキストの難易度 / 基本語彙 / 節境界 / 文節パターン / 辞書定義文 / 自然言語処理 / 大学入試問題 / 文の平均像 / 文の難易度 / テキスト含意認識 / 読解問題 / 基本語彙表 / 機能表現 / 助詞・助動詞 / 見出しの自動付与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system that estimates readability of Japanese text based on readability distribution. By using this system, we assigned one of nine readability score to every sample in Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ), and analyzed word distribution of BCCWJ for selecting basic vocabulary of Japanese language. In addition, we made a list of bunsetsu patterns with case or adverbial particles, sentence-final bunsetsu patterns, and clause-final bunsetu patterns. As a case study of controlled language, we designed a style of full-sentence definition (FSD) of Japanese words, and defined 160 words by using the FSD.