Modeling Context Analysis based on Semantic Annotation on Diverse Documents
Project/Area Number |
24300053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Daisuke 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10450694)
SHIBATA Tomohide 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70452315)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然言語処理 / 文脈理解 / 談話解析 / 照応解析 / コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study semantic analysis of natural language texts, a corpus annotated with semantic relations is required. Although existing corpora annotated with semantic relations have been restricted to newspaper articles, there are texts of various genres and styles containing linguistic expressions that are missing in newspaper articles. In this research, we defined annotation criteria for linguistic phenomena which have not been treated using existing criteria. We built a diverse document leads corpus annotated with semantic relations. We also proposed a novel approach for rapidly developing a corpus with discourse annotations using crowdsourcing.