Three-dimensional data mining from protein molecular surfaces for discovery of knowledge about protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Takenao  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30223738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知識発見 / データマイニング / バイオインフォマティクス / 三次元データ / バイオデータ処理 / バイクラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop several methods of three-dimensional data mining from protein molecular surfaces for discovery of knowledge about protein functions. Molecular surfaces are regarded as three-dimensional images that are expressed by point clouds or graphs. The functional sites of proteins are extracted by biclustering of matched points in the point clouds or by an optimal graph discovery. In addition, we proposed an effective method to search for related articles on protein structure analysis by considering a user's intention and developed a new method for the automatic extraction of protein-protein interaction information from scientific articles by predicting dominant keywords.