Active Mining Process for Developement of Intelligent Decision Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Shusaku  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shoji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
HANADA Eisuke  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時系列マイニング / クラスタリング / 類似度解析 / 診療支援システム / 病院情報システム / データマイニング / サービスコンピューティング / 多重スケールマッチング / 診療支援 / 時系列モデリング / プロセスマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper proposes the following data-mining centered software development process. First, data extracted from hospital information system is used for capturing the peculiarities of the divisions in the university hospital. Then, the mining results were interpreted by medical staff and the solutions were discussed. Based on the discussions, new interfaces were developed, whose performance was evaluated by using the service logs. The process was empirically evaluated in Shimane University Hospital, which shows that the process will give a new framework for quantitative evaluation of software development in hospital information system, which can be viewed as an application of active mining process