Foundations of knowledge discovery based on embedding and dimension reduction in high-dimensional feature space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kouchi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60154225)
KUBOYAMA Tetsuji  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (80302660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離散構造距離 / 埋め込み / 次元縮小 / 木編集距離 / Taiマッピング / 特徴選択 / ヒルベルト整列 / 根付きラベル付き木 / アンカーアライメント / 木の主成分抽出 / 木カーネル / SimpleMap / Hilbert整列 / 木アライメント / マッピングカーネル / 高次元類似検索 / 離散構造 / データ検索 / 木包含問題 / 剪定距離 / ヒルベルトR木 / 次元縮小射影 / 動画像検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the foundation of knowledge discovery based on embedding and dimension reduction in high-dimensional feature space, this research characterizes mathematically a Tai mapping hierarchy consisting of mappings that provide the variations of a tree edit distance, analyzes the time complexity of computing their variations and provides the several results concerned with the hierarchy. Also this research designs and implements the fastest feature selection algorithms Super-CWC and Super-LCC based on consistency in categorical data. Furthermore, this research proposes the similarity search method in high-dimensional feature space based on Hilbert sorting.