Multimodal Analysis and Concern Alignment Model for Mutual Trust Formation in Conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI YASUHIRO  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI MASATO  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30303340)
DEN YASUHARU  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
TAKANASHI KATSUYA  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
ENOMOTO MIKA  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMI YASUYUKI  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
OKADA SYOGO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00512261)
NAMBU MISAKO  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10404807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 会話処理 / 相互信頼感 / 共関心モデル / 共関心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at establishing a computational model of the processes of consensus building and mutual trust formation/maintenance through conversational interactions. Real-life medical communication and business communication dialogue corpus data were analyzed in terms of the notion of 'concern alignment' we have proposed. We demonstrated that the concern alignment model of conversation can provide a useful framework to describe strategic interactions for consensus building as well as underlying value sharing for trust formation by capturing macro-level discourse structures manifesting and supporting the processes. A simple game-theoretical model of multi-issue negotiation was also proposed as a basis for computational modeling of the processes of concern alignment.