Development of a scripting language that allows reproducible traffic situations and its application to driving behavier study
Project/Area Number |
24300063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Prendinger Helmut 国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40390596)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | SML / マルチユーザドライビングシミュレーション / MPML / シナリオ記述言語 / 大規模運転行動研究 / 無人航空機 / スクリプト言語 / 高度道路交通システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the research is to investigate the response to drivers to the traffic phenomenon that cause traffic congestion to surge by distracting them and drastically changing their rate of travel. We focus on rubbernecking; a phenomenon in which drivers tend to crane their neck in order to get a better view of a nearby car crash. To study interactive driving behaviour of rubbernecking in a multi-driver shared simulated 3-D environment we developed Scenario Markup Language (SML). Our developed framework enables 1) the simulation of multiuser immersive driving; 2) the visualization of surrounding traffic; 3) the specification and creation of reproducible traffic scenarios; and 4) the collection of meaningful driving behavior data. To demonstrate the effectiveniess of our framework, we specified the traffic accident scenario in SML and conducted a study about the rubbernecking phenomenon.