Fundamental research of diffractive imaging toward innovation of information and material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90271642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30388136)
GOHARA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40153746)
MAEDA Junji  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00002311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報量 / フーリエ逆問題 / 位相問題 / 画像復元 / 最適化 / 回折パターン / 情報量最小化 / ラグランジェ法 / 位相回復 / 回折イメージング / 逆問題 / アンサンブル / 量子ノイズ / 制約計算 / 画像処理 / 構造解析 / 位相復元 / 情報量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrieving the Fourier phase is required to reconstruct the image of a non-crystalline object using its Fourier-intensity measurement. In this research, we present the phase problem as an informatics-based minimization with the diffractive constraints, and newly introduce a highly effective algorithm for the phase retrieval. And an ensemble of phase retrieval is introduced to form the parallel architecture for avoiding the shot noise and initial starts. Moreover, the complement method for the missing direct on the diffraction pattern is introduced, and the overall method is established as the fundamental research in diffractive imaging.