Development of time series matching method by polynomials for object detection in videos and coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMACHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30250856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMACHI Masako  仙台高等専門学校, 生産システムデザイン工学専攻, 准教授 (90316448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像・映像符号化 / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 画像符号化 / 映像符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Video is a powerful tool for transmitting information. It is desired to develop a methodology for transmitting video under various conditions. In this research project, we have developed a method for efficient video coding method utilizing the technique of image segmentation by recognizing objects in the video and extracting important regions. Using video sequences, subjective evaluation and quantitative evaluation were conducted. The experimental results confirmed that the proposed method was more effective than the conventional method.