Development of High-Accuracy Image Matching Technology Using Phase Information and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takafumi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Naofumi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343062)
ITO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像,文書,音声等認識 / ディジタル信号処理 / 位相限定相関法 / 計算機システム / 3 次元計測 / バイオメトリクス / 画像レジストレーション / VLSI 設計 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 / 画像照合 / 画像,文章,音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed fundamental and advanced techniques of Phase-Only Correlation (POC), which is a high-accuracy image matching technique using phase information of Fourier Transform of given images. We applied the developed POC techniques to a wide range of applications, including 3D measurement, video/image processing, machine vision, biometrics and medical image analysis. We also considered the implementation of their algorithms using the state-of-the-art GPUs toward the practical use of the developed techniques. We demonstrated effectiveness of the developed techniques through their practical applications.