Bio-inspired vision system with unified detecting schemes of motion, 3-D, and image features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shigeru  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70134468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間相関イメージセンサ / 荷重積分法 / オプティカルフロー / 固視微動 / 特徴抽出 / 超解像 / ステレオ / 生物模倣 / 三次元形状計測 / 逆問題 / 計測システム / 画像情報処理 / センサ融合・統合 / センシング情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of this study are the realization of novel vision systems and algorithms with outstanding performance based on the bio-inspired sensing principle and the correlation image sensor. The results obtained are: 1) Mathematical formulations of bibroocular detecting scheme obtained using the Gauss and Stokes theorem, the complex differentials, and the optical flow PDE. 2) Image feature extraction algorithms using the 1st and 2nd complex differentials were obtained and a realtime image analysis system using them was implemented. 3) Optical flow detection algorithm based on the phase-stamp imaging was established and a realtime image analysis system was developed. 4) Super resolution principle using the vibroocular imaging was established and a realtime imaging system was developed. 5) Binocular stereo vision system was constructed and the correspondence detection algorithm between synchronized change of binocular images was established.