Research on advanced robust speech synthesis and its applications to multi-lingual speech communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70153616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takashi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90550591)
Research Collaborator KORIYAMA Tomoki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50749124)
ARIFIANTO Dhany  スラバヤ工科大学, 工学物理学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテキスト音声合成 / 統計的パラメトリック音声合成 / HMM音声合成 / 表現豊かな音声合成 / 韻律 / クロスリンガル音声合成 / 音声スタイル制御 / 基本周波数正規化学習 / 韻律ラベリング / 国際情報交換(インドネシア) / 自然発話音声 / ガウス過程回帰 / トーン(声調) / 共有決定木 / 話者正規化学習 / 韻律イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop advanced techniques that enable us to model acoustic features of prosodic information as well as spectral information with being less dependent on quality and quantity of training speech data for synthesizing natural-sounding and diverse expressive speech. We have proposed several robust techniques such as style control and prosody modeling ones and showed their effectiveness through objective and subjective evaluation tests. We have also applied the proposed techniques to under-resourced languages. Furthermore, we examined a cross-lingual speech synthesis technique for universal speech communication.